Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on 01/01/1970 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.staustellwheelerscyclingclub.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Analytical cookies

We do not use analytical cookies on this website.

5.3 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.4 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook and Instagram are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce for webshop management.

Name Retention Function
Functional
wc_cart_hash_* session Store items in shopping cart
woocommerce_cart_hash 1 day Store items in shopping cart
woocommerce_items_in_cart session
wp_woocommerce_session_* session Store performed actions on the website
wc_cart_created session Store performed actions on the website
wc_fragments_* persistent
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

WordPress

We use WordPress for website development.

Name Retention Function
Functional
*_wordpress_ persistent Keep users logged in
wordpress_test_cookie none Checks if cookies can be placed
wordpress_logged_in_* persistent Keep users logged in
WP_DATA_USER_* session Store user preferences
wp-api-schema-model* session
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management.

Name Retention Function
Functional
cmplz_all 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
complianz_consent_status 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

Stripe

We use Stripe for payment processing.

Name Retention Function
Functional
__stripe_mid 1 year Prevent fraud
Sharing

For more information, please read the Stripe Privacy Policy.

WPML

We use WPML for locale management.

Name Retention Function
Functional
wpml_browser_redirect_test session Checks if cookies can be placed
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts API none Request user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Automattic

We use Automattic for website development.

Name Retention Function
Statistics
tk_ai session Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Automattic Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
tcb_google_fonts
jStorage
pt-settings-active-tab
jStorage_update
wp-saving-post
complianz_config 365 days
__stripe_sid
dont_track_me
complianz_policy_id 365 days
mailerlite_checkout_token
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

St Austell Wheelers Cycling Club
St Austell
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.staustellwheelerscyclingclub.co.uk
Email: sawcc@outlook.com

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 14/12/2019