U10 U12 U14 Race Start

Youth Academy XC Race Results

Held at Poltair 29th June, 2019

An amazing morning of racing for our Youth Academy riders and visitors from Wadebridge Coasters!

The St Austell Wheelers CC Youth Academy Coaches created a fast course with some technical features suitable for all age categories including a special course for Balance Bikes! Entries were received for U6, U8, U10, U12 and U14 categories providing some very competitive racing for all entrants.

Balance Bikes enjoyed their race on the playground with Ruan 1st and Jack 2nd. Some fo the U6’s generously took part as well but were not allowed to feature in the prizes of course.

The U6 and U8 riders started together and rode a course which included a short climb, steep drop and some testing corners.

The U10, U12 and U14 riders also started together and rode an extended course which, in addition to the U6/U8 course, included a testing single track section, a wooded section with adverse cambers and steep descents plus a steep bank to overcome.

The high humidity caused the races to be shortened a little but all riders enjoyed the experience and the effort.

Congratulations to everyone especially those who placed and enjoyed their time on the podium. Tim Styles, Mayor of St Austell, kindly agreed to present medals and rounded off a fantastic morning.

Many thanks to all our helpers especially the Coaches who were setting up the courses at 6:30 am!

When’s the next one? 😂

Race Results

U6 BoysU6 Girls
PosnNameBibLapsPosnNameBibLaps
1William Talen1151Freya Coombe156
2Brody Harris1452Tean Jones94
3George Brown7DNS
U8 BoysU8 Girls
PosnNameBibLapsPosnNameBibLaps
1Charlie Wallbank481Layla Bregazi87
2Zach Jones382Lily Lewis27
3George Fagg1273Rose Hirst54
4Louie Ellis674Layla10DNS
5Reuben Heard16
6Maxi Sparkman135
U10 Results BoysU10 Results Girls
PosnNameBibLapsPosnNameBibLaps
1Issac Boon4671Annie506
2Charlie Garland3462Erin Ellis385
3Sammy Hirst3563Alex K444
4Freddy Brokenshire476
5Edwin Grubert406
6Alfie Brown435
7Kaleb Taper365
8Logan335
9David K455
10Zeph392
U12 Results BoysU12 Results Girls
PosnNameBibLapsPosnNameBibLaps
1Lachlan5171Abi Davies426
2Alex Holland496
3Tynan Wallbank326
4Luke486
5Isaac Heard316
6Arthur Edwards374
U14 Results Boys
PosnNameBibLaps
1Oliver Boon727
2Archie Roberts737
3William Northam716
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider
Posted in Youth Academy.